Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Here at BOUTIQUE PAPERIE we have the upmost respect for your privacy and value our relationship with our customers. We are committed to responsible information practices. Because we gather certain types of information to process orders, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. ALL personal information collected on boutiquepaperie.com.au is transmitted over an industry standard 128 bit secure SSL connection using our bank, and never passed on to third parties. In general, you can browse our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are a few places where we give you an opportunity to provide to us your personal information. This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on our website – such as ordering a product, joining our mailing list, filling out a survey, sending us feedback, making product enquiries – we may ask you to provide certain information. If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information we request depend on how you use our website. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, email address, telephone, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products on our website, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. How we use the information. Our delivery partners use your address for delivery, but will not pass them on to any third parties. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone else. We use this information to identify your orders and to personalise your shopping experience with us. Google Analytics We’re currently using Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to gather information for site improvement. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings here –https://www.google.com/settings/ads

 

CREDIT CARDS

Credit card details are securely collected at the time of payment for the sole purpose of transmitting to the banks for processing. No credit card information is ever physically stored in BOUTIQUE PAPERIE’s database. We are committed to the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 – available at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/ipps.html

 

TRANSACTIONS & CURRENCY

All of our orders at boutiquepaperie.com.au are processed in Australian Dollars (AUD). These orders include GST (Goods ad Services Tax). Prices indicated on boutiquepaperie.com.au exclude delivery charges. Delivery charges will be calculated once you have selected your preferred delivery options and will be displayed on-screen for you at the checkout. Our Shipping rates are indicated in the top bar of boutiquepaperie.com.au, and we reserve the right to change or alter prices of products without notice. The price payable by you for a product shall be the price applicable on the date the products are confirmed as ordered by you. Orders will be charged in full at the time an order is placed.